PRIVACY STATEMENT

MONUMENT MEETINGS  located at Piet Heinlaan 3, 1427 AB in Amstelhoek, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details

 

www.monumentmeetings.com

 

Piet Heinlaan 3

1427 AB Amstelhoek

 

+31(0)20 211 76 68

 

Mrs I.E. Witt is the Functional Data Protection Officer of MONUMENT MEETINGS. She can be reached via info@monumentmeetings.com.

 

MONUMENT MEETINGS considers it important to safeguard the privacy and confidentiality of information that is entrusted to it. As part of this fundamental obligation Monument Meetings commits to the correct protection and use of personal information that is collected online. 

 

We strive to only collect personal information that is voluntarily provided in order to be able to offer information and/or services. In this privacy statement, you will find more information about how we collect, use, share and protect the personal information we collect. We encourage you to read this privacy statement carefully. 

 

Personal data

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter: GDPR) states that personal data is any information about an identified or identifiable natural person. This means that information is either directly about someone or can be traced back to that person.

 

There are many types of personal data. Obvious data are someone's name, address and place of residence. But telephone numbers and postcodes with house numbers are also personal data.

 

Personal data that we process

 

When you provide personal details to MONUMENT MEETINGS we use this information as described in this privacy statement. Your personal details are never used for other purposes, unless we have received your permission to do so, or if we have to comply with a legal obligation or if further processing is allowed based on the privacy legislation. 

 

MONUMENT MEETINGS processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

 

  • First and last name

  • Gender

  • Company name

  • Address details

  • Telephone number

  • E-mail address

 

Legal basis for processing personal data

 

According to the privacy law, the processing of personal data must be based on one of the bases mentioned in article 6 of the GDPR. 

 

MONUMENT MEETINGS only processes your personal data based on one of the following bases:

 

  • Execution of an agreement: when we need to process your personal data to fulfil our obligations under an agreement.

  • Your consent.

  • Legitimate interest: we will process your personal data if this is in our legitimate interest for the conduct of business and its optimisation, as long as your interests are not outweighed.

  • Legal obligation: when we need to process your personal data to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Examples of the aforementioned legitimate interests include:

 

  • Providing information and/or services to individuals who visit our website. 

  • Preventing fraud or criminal activity.

  • Meeting our business obligations and our corporate social responsibility obligations.

  • Exercising our fundamental rights in the EU under Articles 16 and 17 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights, including our freedom to conduct a business and our right to property.

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

 

Our website and service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@monumentmeetings.com and we will delete this information. 

 

With which purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data

 

MONUMENT MEETINGS processes your personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • Handling your payment.

  • Calling you or sending you an email if this is necessary in order to provide our services.

  • To inform you about changes to our services and products.

 

How long we keep personal data

 

MONUMENT MEETINGS does not keep your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realise the goals for which your data is collected. MONUMENT MEETINGS does not store your personal data longer than is necessary to properly fulfil her tasks and to comply with her legal obligations.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

 

MONUMENT MEETINGS only provides personal information to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to meet your legal obligations. 

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

 

MONUMENT MEETINGS does not use cookies or similar techniques.

 

Rights of those involved: viewing, adjusting or deleting data

 

People have various rights in order to maintain control over their personal data. MONUMENT MEETINGS considers hearing people who make an appeal to their privacy rights to be an important part of the privacy policy. 

 

According to the GDPR, you have the following privacy rights:

 

  • Right of inspection: the right to receive a copy of the personal details that MONUMENT MEETINGS processes about you. 

  • Right to forget: The right to be 'forgotten'.

  • Right to rectification and addition: the right to have the personal details that MONUMENT MEETINGS processes about you changed. 

  • Right to data portability: the right to have personal data transferred to another party.

  • Right to restriction of processing: the right to have less data processed.

  • Right to automated decision-making and profiling: the right to have a human eye on decisions. 

  • Right to object to data processing.

  • Right to clear information: the right to clear information about what MONUMENT MEETINGS does with your personal data. 

 

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data supervision or a request to withdraw your permission or objection to the processing of personal data to info@monumentmeetings.com

 

To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, please make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. MONUMENT MEETINGS would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

 

MONUMENT MEETINGS takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact us via info@monumentmeetings.com